Bananas.org

Welcome to the Bananas.org forums.

You're currently viewing our message boards as a guest which gives you limited access to participate in discussions and access our other features such as our wiki and photo gallery. By joining our community, you'll have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Go Back   Bananas.org > Search Forums
The Facebook Platform
Register Photo Gallery Classifieds Wiki Chat Map Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Showing results 1 to 5 of 5
Search took 0.08 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: Tiny Tim
Forum: Main Banana Discussion 06-06-2012, 07:31 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 13,512
Posted By Tiny Tim
Re: Zone 8 growing?

Can you leave these in the big pot all year if you cover the pot in cold weather? Do you cut it back in the winter to a stump or how low do you cut it and when (if ever)?

Also, does the tree grow to...
Forum: Main Banana Discussion 06-05-2012, 07:04 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 13,512
Posted By Tiny Tim
Re: Zone 8 growing?

Here's what we got:

Botanical Name:Ensete ventricosum 'Maurelii'

Common Name:Red Leaved Banana

I have a feeling these don't produce bananas. Plus, when I started digging in the area where we...
Forum: Member Introductions 06-05-2012, 10:11 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 939
Posted By Tiny Tim
Re: New guy here!

I'm checking on the type plant we have. We're pretty much clueless about banana plants. That's why I'm here! :03:

When I find out which one we have maybe you guys and gals can give me some...
Forum: Main Banana Discussion 06-05-2012, 08:19 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 13,512
Posted By Tiny Tim
Zone 8 growing?

Apparently central South Carolina is zone 8 and I have heard that I will be unable to grow edible bananas. Is that true?

We are new to this banana-growing-thing and are wanting to do it right. As a...
Forum: Member Introductions 06-04-2012, 08:56 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 939
Posted By Tiny Tim
New guy here!

Hi. I'm Tiny Tim and I'm new to the banana growing world. I live in central South Carolina and would like to grow banana trees but I'm pretty much clueless. We have one tree right now and I want to...
Showing results 1 to 5 of 5

 

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 AM.





Follow us:
Twitter YouTube

All content © Bananas.org & the respective author.